2003-2004 Calendar of Events


Ice Schedule | Game Schedule | Tryout Schedule
• September 7 Bantam and Midget season starts
 
• October 4 - 13 Mayor's Cup Tournament for PeeWee, Squirts, and Mites
• October 14, 18 Learn to Skate/House Program Registration
Roche Family Community Center
1716 Centre Street, West Roxbury, MA
Tuesday, Oct. 14, 6:00 - 8:00 pm
Saturday, Oct. 18, 9:00 am - 12:00 noon
• October 30 Bryan Rink open
 
• November Holiday Merchandise Orders Available
• November 1 House League/Mite Instructional program begins
Learn to Skate program begins
• November 21-23 Canning Drive - see your Team Parent
 
• December Santa Skate, sponsored by the MDC.
 
• January 19-29 District 1 State Tournament Playdowns
 
• February 11, 18
& 21
Registration for 2004-2005 season travel team tryouts
• February 25 -
March 11
Travel team tryouts for 2004-2005 season
 
• March 2 Annual Meeting of Parkway Youth Hockey General Membership
• March 6 Learn to Skate program ends
Hockey Night-out Function - Holy Name Hall
• March 7 Mite Instructional program ends
• March 13 Senior House League program ends
• March 14 Mite House League program ends
Greater Boston Youth Hockey League play ends
• March 15 Rink closes
• March 24 Election of Parkway Board of Directors

Preseason Schedule


Level Mite Squirt Girls PeeWee Bantam Midget
Date
Sunday
Sept. 21
The Pond
III: 1:00 pm
IV: 1:00 pm
The Pond
III: 2:00 pm
IV: 2:00 pm
I: 3:00 pm
II: 3:00 pm
The Pond
II: 4:00 pm
III: 4:00 pm
Sept. 22
Sept. 23
Sept. 24
Sept. 25
Sept. 26
Sept. 27
  Mite Squirt Girls PeeWee Bantam Midget
Sunday
Sept. 28
The Pond
I: 1:00 pm
II: 1:00 pm
The Pond
I: 3:00 pm
II: 3:00 pm
The Pond
I: 4:00 pm
IV: 4:00 pm
Sept. 29
Sept. 30
Oct. 1
Oct. 2
Oct. 3
Oct. 4
  Mite Squirt Girls PeeWee Bantam Midget
Sunday
Oct. 5
Oct. 6
Oct. 7
Oct. 8
Oct. 9
Oct. 10 Hyde Park
I: 7:00 pm
II: 7:00 pm
Hyde Park
I: 8:00 pm
II: 8:00 pm
Oct. 11 Hyde Park
Small Rink
I: 1:00 pm
  Mite Squirt Girls PeeWee Bantam Midget
Sunday
Oct. 12
Oct. 13 Hyde Park
III: 5:00 pm
IV: 5:00 pm
Oct. 14
Oct. 15
Oct. 16
Oct. 17 Hyde Park
III: 7:00 pm
IV: 7:00 pm
Hyde Park
IV: 8:00 pm
Hyde Park
IV: 8:00 pm
Oct. 18 Hyde Park
Small Rink
II: 1:00 pm
Hyde Park
I: 1:00 pm
II: 1:00 pm
III: 1:00 pm
  Mite Squirt Girls PeeWee Bantam Midget
Sunday
Oct. 19
Oct. 20 Hyde Park
II: 5:00 pm
III: 5:00 pm
Oct. 21
Oct. 22
Oct. 23
Oct. 24 Hyde Park
I: 7:00 pm
II: 7:00 pm
Hyde Park
I: 8:00 pm
IV: 8:00 pm
Oct. 25 Hyde Park
Small Rink
12 & U: 1:00 pm
Hyde Park
I: 1:00 pm
II: 1:00 pm
III: 1:00 pm
  Mite Squirt Girls PeeWee Bantam Midget
Sunday
Oct. 26
Oct. 27 Hyde Park
Small Rink
I: 5:00 pm
Hyde Park
II: 5:00 pm
IV: 5:00 pm
Oct. 28
Oct. 29
Oct. 30
Oct. 31 Hyde Park
Halloween Skate: 7:00-9:00 pm
Nov. 1 Hyde Park
Small Rink
I: 1:00 pm
  Mite Squirt Girls PeeWee Bantam Midget
Sunday
Nov. 2
Nov. 3 Hyde Park
Small Rink
II: 5:00 pm
Hyde Park
II: 5:00 pm
IV: 5:00 pm
Nov. 4
Nov. 5
Nov. 6
Nov. 7 Hyde Park
I: 7:00 pm
II: 7:00 pm
III: 8:00 pm
IV: 8:00 pm
Nov. 8 Hyde Park
Small Rink
II: 1:00 pm
  Mite Squirt Girls PeeWee Bantam Midget
Sunday
Nov. 9
Nov. 10 Hyde Park
Small Rink
I: 5:00 pm
Hyde Park
II: 5:00 pm
IV: 5:00 pm
Nov. 11
Nov. 12
Nov. 13
Nov. 14 Hyde Park
All Girls: 8:00 pm
Hyde Park
I: 7:00 pm
II: 7:00 pm
III: 7:00 pm
Nov. 15 Hyde Park
Small Rink
III: 1:00 pm
  Mite Squirt Girls PeeWee Bantam Midget
Sunday
Nov. 16
Nov. 17 Hyde Park
Small Rink
II: 5:00 pm
Hyde Park
III: 5:00 pm
IV: 5:00 pm
Nov. 18
Nov. 19
Nov. 20
Nov. 21 Hyde Park
III: 7:00 pm
IV: 7:00 pm
Hyde Park
I: 8:00 pm
II: 8:00 pm
III: 8:00 pm
Nov. 22 Hyde Park
Small Rink
IV: 1:00 pm
  Mite Squirt Girls PeeWee Bantam Midget
Sunday
Nov. 23
Nov. 24 Hyde Park
Small Rink
12 & U: 5:00 pm
Hyde Park
I: 5:00 pm
II: 5:00 pm
Nov. 25
Nov. 26
Nov. 27 Happy Thanksgiving!
Nov. 28
Nov. 29
 

Ice Schedule


Bryan Rink (West Roxbury)

Effective March 7 (subject to change):


Day Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday  
     
7:00 am Girls Games Closed GBYHL
Games
7:00 am
8:00 am Needham 8:00 am
9:00 am   9:00 am
10:00 am Medfield TBA 10:00 am
11:00 am TBA TBA 11:00 am
12:00 n TBA Mite
House
12:00 n
1:00 pm Mite House
Games
N/A   N/A   N/A 1:00 pm
2:00 pm Public
Skating
N/A N/A N/A Public
Skating
2:00 pm
3:00 pm N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 3:00 pm
4:00 pm N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 4:00 pm
5:00 pm N/A N/A N/A Tryouts Medfield Practice

Mite
I & II
N/A 5:00 pm
6:00 pm N/A Tryouts Tryouts Tryouts Practice

PeeWees
N/A 6:00 pm
7:00 pm N/A Needham Public
Skating
N/A 7:00 pm
8:00 pm N/A Brookline N/A 8:00 pm
9:00 pm N/A N/A Tryouts N/A N/A 9:00 pm
10:00 pm N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 10:00 pm
  Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday  

Bajko Rink (Hyde Park)


Day Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday  
     
7:00 am GBYHL
Games

7:30am
Mini Rink
Mite House
Games
Closed GBYHL
Games
7:00 am
8:00 am 8:00 am
9:00 am 9:00 am
10:00 am N/A 10:00 am
11:00 am N/A N/A 11:00 am
12:00 n N/A N/A 12:00 n
1:00 pm N/A N/A   N/A   N/A Senior
House
1:00 pm
2:00 pm Public
Skating
N/A N/A N/A Public
Skating
2:00 pm
3:00 pm N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 3:00 pm
4:00 pm GBYHL
Games
N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A GBYHL
Games
4:00 pm
5:00 pm Practice
Bantam
I & III

Mini Rink
TBA
N/A N/A N/A N/A 5:00 pm
6:00 pm N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 6:00 pm
7:00 pm N/A N/A N/A N/A Public
Skating
7:00 pm
8:00 pm N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 8:00 pm
9:00 pm N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 9:00 pm
10:00 pm N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 10:00 pm

Mite House Game Schedule


Subject to change. Check back frequently.

Tryout Schedule


Subject to change. Check back frequently.

Reminder: no player with unpaid tuition will be allowed to try out
unless arrangements have been made with PYH Treasurer Dennis Kirrane (617-469-2070)

Arrive 45 minutes to an hour before the first session.

Level Mite Squirt Girls Goalies PeeWee Bantam Midget
Date
Wednesday,
February 25
5:00 PM 8:00 PM
February 26
February 27
February 28
  Mite Squirt Girls Goalies PeeWee Bantam Midget
Sunday,
February 29
March 1 6:00 PM
7:30 PM
March 2 6:00 PM 9:00 PM
March 3 6:00 PM
7:30 PM
March 4 6:00 PM
7:30 PM
March 5
March 6
  Mite Squirt Girls Goalies PeeWee Bantam Midget
Sunday,
March 7
March 8 6:00 PM
7:30 PM
March 9 6:00 PM 9:00 PM
March 10 5:00 PM
7:00 PM
9:00 PM
March 11 6:00 PM
7:30 PM
March 12
March 13
  Mite Squirt Girls Goalies PeeWee Bantam Midget
Sunday,
March 14
March 15 Rink closes

Squirt Tryouts
Monday, March 1 Wednesday, March 3
6:00 PM 7:30 PM 6:00 PM 7:30 PM
Azulay, Shane Huether, Brenna TBA TBA
Ball, Chris Kelly, Chris    
Browne, Aidan Kelly, Pat    
Bruen, Pat Kerrigan, Brendan    
Cassesso, Alex Khoshabijin, Phil    
Clifford, Pat Maas, Alison    
Colby, Chris MacDonald, Brendan    
Cotrone, Kevin McCummings, Gregory    
DeAngelo, Steve McKeeney, Mike    
DeSalvo, Anthony McKinnon, Jason    
Deveau, Edward McQuaid, Connor    
Doherty, Ryan Morrisey, Michael    
Donga, Nolan Murphy, Jennifer    
Downs, Danny Myers, Sean    
Driscoll, Matthew O'Brien, Cody    
Favorito, Mark O'Brien, Shamus    
Finn, Shane O'Keefe, Paul    
Finnerty, Aidan O'Neill, Jay    
Fleming, Jordan Oser, Brian    
Flynn, Harrison Parlon, Bill    
Flynn, Sean Pease, Connor    
Forde, Jennifer Petipas, Joe    
Forgione, Brian Petruzziello, Joseph    
Galofaro, Chris Powers, Shannon    
Gillespie, Joe Sears, Anthony    
Gordon, Andrew Sullivan, John    
Gowing, Rury Sullivan, Patrick    
Haugh, Sean Sullivan, Shannon    
Houlihan, Shawn Surdek, Michael    
  Torpey, Jack    
  Torpey, Jim    
  Walter, Sam    
  Wells, George    

PeeWee Tryouts
Thursday, March 4 Monday, March 8
6:00 PM 7:30 PM 6:00 PM 7:30 PM
Barrett, Michelle Corrigan, Hunter TBA TBA
Cassesso, Ronny Johnston, Ryan    
Cerrato, Steven Keeley, Brian    
Cherry, Brian Kerr, Dillon    
Cosby, Wesley Khoshabijin, Denim    
Cottar, Colin Lane, Chloe    
DeAngelo, Joe Lane, Kieran    
DeSalvo, Mike Loney, Michael    
Downs, Anthony Lucas, Greg    
Dumont, Ryan Maas, Gordon    
Elvin, Pat McCarthy, Matt    
Faherty, James McCarthy, Mike    
Flaherty, Ryan McInerney, Frank    
Forde, Joe McKeon, Luke    
Freeman, James McKinnon, Julie    
Goode, Ryan McMahon, Brendan    
Hanifin, Ryan Moriarity, Christopher    
Hastings, Pat Mount, Patrick    
Holmes, Dan Murphy, Michael    
Hubbard, Ryan O'Brien, Bridget    
Huether, Jonathan O'Brien, Coleman    
Jagelski, Andrew O'Brien, Nora-Kate    
Jaradeh, Dan O'Leary, Shane    
  Pelligrini, Alex    
  Picarello, Brian    
  Ronanyne, Colin    
  Sheehan, Mark    
  Sullivan, Finn    
  Sullivan, Patrick    

Bantam Tryouts
Wednesday, March 10 Thursday, March 11
5:00 PM 7:00 PM 6:00 PM 7:30 PM
Browne, Liam Bruen, Brendan TBA TBA
Bucynski, Kurtis Carbone, Stephen    
Coleman, James Cohen, Henry    
Collins, David Doogan, Bridget    
Crowley, Daniel Doogan, Michael    
Crowley, Patrick Foley, Timothy    
Davoren, Joseph Gallant, Joseph    
Doogan, James Galofaro, John    
Elvin, Siobhan Gillis, Ryan    
Finnerty, Conor Giovanucci, Mike    
Flaherty, TJ Jagelski, Matt    
Glynn, Mike Kane, Joseph    
Haugh, Joseph McCabe, Seamus    
Haugh, Paul McCarthy, Bill    
Kadlick, Kevin McDonough, Kevin    
Kadlick, Kyle Mott, Woody    
MacDonald, Jillian Mulhern, Matthew    
Madden, Graham O'Brien, Brendan    
Miller, Matt Potenza, Jeff    
Morrissey, Jimmy Primack, Derek    
Mount, Daniel Principi, Steven    
O'Brien, Michael Sarro, PJ    
O'Brien, William Stewart, Bill    
O'Neill, Emmett Uhrig, Robert    
Torpey, Patrick Walsh, Shane    
  Warren, Joseph    
  Wosny, Joe    

About Parkway... | Hockey Programs... | Calendar of Events... | Message Board
Codes of Conduct... | Sponsors... | Links...
© 2003 Parkway Youth Hockey, Inc. All rights reserved.